< img height="1" width="1" style="display:none" src="https://www.facebook.com/tr?id=4904995433060207&ev=PageView&noscript=1" />
rmg-crane (1)_(1)

Gantry Cranes

Container Yard Gantry Cranes: RTG & RMG for Ports, Dry Ports and Rail Terminals

  • Lifting Capacity: RTG 35–70 ton | RMG 30.5–50 ton
  • Span: RTG 23.47 m / 26 m | RMG 35 m, matched to your yard
  • Lifting Height: RTG 15.5 m / 18.5 m | RMG 12.5–18.3 m
  • Container Size: 20 ft, 40 ft, 45 ft

A container yard gantry crane stacks, retrieves and transfers ISO containers between trucks, trains and storage blocks in a port, dry port, rail terminal or logistics yard. Weihua manufactures the two main types: the Rubber Tyred Gantry Crane (RTG), which travels on tyres and moves freely between yard blocks, and the Rail Mounted Gantry Crane (RMG), which runs on fixed rails for rail-guided positioning in fixed-layout terminals.

Both types handle 20 ft, 40 ft and 45 ft containers with a container spreader, and both can be configured to your span, lifting height, stacking layers and power supply.

Free Quote Now

Container Yard Gantry Crane at a Glance

 RTG Rubber Tyred Gantry CraneRMG Rail Mounted Gantry Crane
Lifting capacity35–70 ton30.5–50 ton
Span23.47 m / 26 m35 m (reference); matched to your yard and rail layout
Lifting height15.5 m / 18.5 m12.5–18.3 m
Working classA6 / A7A6–A7
Container sizes20 ft, 40 ft, 45 ft20 ft, 40 ft, 45 ft
TravelRubber tyres, no railsFixed ground rails
Power supplyDiesel generator set or three-phase AC 380 V 50 HzThree-phase AC 380 V 50 Hz

Parameters are reference values from our product pages. Final specifications depend on your yard layout and project requirements.

Types of Container Yard Gantry Cranes

RTG Rubber Tyred Gantry Crane

The RTG is built for container stacking in yards that need mobility. Rubber tyres let it move between rows and blocks without laying tracks, and it can cross multiple rows of containers without repositioning.

  • Lifting capacity 35–70 ton; span 23.47 m or 26 m; lifting height 15.5 m or 18.5 m (4 or 5 stack layers)
  • Diesel-electric or diesel-hydraulic drive options
  • Multiple steering modes, including 0–90° turns and turning in place
  • Full digital AC variable-frequency drive with PLC control
  • Works with a telescopic container spreader; automatic positioning and anti-sway control available

Typical applications: seaport container yards, container terminals, large logistics centers.

[View RTG Rubber Tyred Gantry Crane] → https://www.weihuaglobal.com/product/rtg-rubber-tyred-gantry-crane-manufacturer/

RMG Rail Mounted Gantry Crane

The RMG runs on fixed rails and suits terminals with a defined container yard and rail-transfer lanes. Its box or truss main beam is supported by rigid outriggers, and it can span multiple railway tracks.

  • Lifting capacity 30.5–50 ton; track span 35 m (reference); lifting height 12.5–18.3 m
  • Cantilevered, single-side cantilevered and non-cantilevered structures; upper-rotating and lower-rotating versions
  • Full digital AC frequency conversion with PLC speed regulation
  • Designed, manufactured and inspected to Chinese standards and international standards including FEM, DIN, IEC and AWS

Typical applications: inland container terminals, dry ports, railway container yards, intermodal logistics hubs.

[View Rail Mounted Gantry Crane] → https://www.weihuaglobal.com/product/rail-mounted-gantry-crane-manufacturer/

RTG vs. RMG: Which Container Yard Gantry Crane Should You Choose?

Selection factorRTGRMG
Travel systemRubber tyresFixed rails
Yard flexibilityMoves between yard blocks; adapts to changing layoutsFollows fixed rail routes
InfrastructureNeeds load-bearing yard pavement; no crane railsNeeds rail foundations and crane rails
PositioningSteering and positioning systemsRail-guided
Rail transferPossible, layout-dependentWell suited; spans multiple tracks
Best fitFlexible or phased yards, changing layoutsFixed layouts, rail-connected terminals

Choose an RTG when you need to move between yard blocks or the layout may change. Choose an RMG when the layout is fixed and rail-guided positioning and rail-to-yard transfer matter.

In our 40-ton inland terminal project in South America, an RMG was selected over a rubber-tyred alternative for its structural stability, lower long-term maintenance cost and rail-guided positioning in a fixed terminal layout.

For a deeper comparison, read our guide: RTG vs RMG Crane: Difference and Selection Guide.

Quick Selection Guide

Your situationSuggested crane
Yard layout may change; you want to avoid rail foundationsRTG
Fixed container block with defined travel lanesRMG
Rail-to-yard container transfer at a dry port or rail terminalRMG
You need to move between several yard blocksRTG
You are planning remote operation or automation upgradesRMG

How a Container Yard Gantry Crane Works

The crane positions itself over the target container by gantry travel and trolley travel. The spreader locks onto the container's corner castings and lifts it to a safe height. The crane then moves the container to the stack, truck or rail wagon and lowers it into place, and returns for the next cycle.

How to Size a Container Yard Gantry Crane

Three numbers decide the crane: the heaviest container, the number of rows, and the stack height.

  1. Capacity. Rated capacity must cover the heaviest laden container you will handle. Under ISO 668 (Series 1 freight containers), the maximum gross mass is now 36,000 kg for all sizes except 10 ft, raised from 30,480 kg by the 2016 amendment. Yards that handle only lighter laden containers can use the 30.5 t or 35 t classes; yards that may see 36 t containers need a higher class. Capacity is normally quoted under the spreader, so confirm this in your quotation.
  2. Span. Count the container rows plus the truck lane. A 6+1 layout means six rows and one truck lane. Our South America RMG project used a 23.5 m span for this arrangement. Standard containers are 8 ft (2.44 m) wide, so six rows alone take about 14.6 m before row gaps, the truck lane and leg clearance.
  3. Lifting height. Stacking is described as 1-over-N: the crane lifts one container over a stack of N containers. A higher stack needs more lifting height, so set it from your storage-density target, not from the maximum available.

Technical Specifications

RTG Main Technical Parameters

Parameter35 t41 t70 t
Rated lifting capacity (t)354170
Base distance (m)777.5
Span (m)23.47 / 2623.47 / 2623.47 / 26
Lifting height (m)15.5 / 18.515.5 / 18.515.5 / 18.5
Stack layers4 / 54 / 54 / 5
Container specification20', 40', 45'20', 40', 45'20', 40', 45'
Hoisting speed, full / empty (m/min)20 / 4025 / 5025 / 50
Trolley travelling (m/min)707070
Wheel numbers88 / 1616
Power supplyDiesel generator set or three-phase AC 380 V 50 Hz  

Ambient temperature: -10 °C to 50 °C.

RMG Main Technical Parameters

Parameter30.5 t35 t40.5 t50 t
Capacity under spreader (t)30.53540.550
Working dutyA6A6A6A6
Span (m)35353535
Base (m)16161616
Lifting height (m)15.415.418.318.3
Hoisting speed, full load (m/min)12121818
Trolley travelling (m/min)60607070
Gantry travelling (m/min)45454545
Crane railP50P50P50QU80
Power supplyThree-phase AC 50 Hz 380 V   

The tables above are for reference. Span, lifting height, cantilever arrangement and power supply are matched to your project.

Applications of Container Yard Gantry Cranes

  • Seaports and container terminals: stacking, retrieval and transfer between storage blocks and truck loading areas.
  • Inland container terminals and dry ports: container transfer between rail wagons, trucks and stacking blocks.
  • Railway container yards: lifting and stacking across rail-connected storage areas.
  • Logistics parks and container depots: organized storage, repositioning and dispatch of 20 ft, 40 ft and 45 ft containers.

Other Container Yard Equipment

For terminals that need a machine that carries and stacks containers without a fixed gantry, Weihua also supplies the Container Straddle Carrier. For quay-side handling, see our Ship to Shore Quay Crane and the full Port Cranes range.

Container Yard Gantry Crane Projects

[View All Cases] → https://www.weihuaglobal.com/case/

Customized Container Yard Crane Solutions

A container yard crane should be configured around your yard, not selected by rated capacity alone. Send us the following and our engineers will recommend a crane configuration:

  1. Crane type preference: RTG, RMG, or not sure yet.
  2. Container specifications: 20 ft, 40 ft or 45 ft, and the maximum gross weight.
  3. Span and layout: how many container rows plus truck lane or rail tracks the crane must cover, or the exact span in meters; a yard layout drawing helps.
  4. Stacking height: how many containers high you need to stack.
  5. Site and power: ground or rail conditions, climate, and available power supply (diesel generator set, or three-phase voltage and frequency).
  6. Operation: daily container volume and operating hours.

Free Quote Now

Why Choose Weihua for Container Yard Cranes?

Henan Weihua Heavy Machinery Co., Ltd. (Weihua Group), based in Changyuan City, Henan, China, has manufactured cranes since 1988 and exports to more than 170 countries and regions.

  • R&D strength: an R&D team of 1,000+ engineers, 33 national and provincial R&D platforms, and 1,500+ authorized patents.
  • Recognized enterprise: National Demonstration Enterprise of Technology Innovation, National Torch Plan Key High-tech Enterprise and National Enterprise Technology Center.
  • Control technology: self-developed electrical anti-sway control technology.
  • Standards and certification: design, manufacture and inspection to Chinese and international standards including FEM, DIN, IEC and AWS; see our certificates and patent certificates.
  • Manufacturing base: see our factory and company profile.

For installation, commissioning and after-sales support, see our Service page.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a container yard gantry crane?

A container yard gantry crane is lifting equipment that stacks, retrieves and transfers shipping containers in a port, dry port, rail terminal or logistics yard. The two main types are the RTG, which travels on rubber tyres, and the RMG, which travels on fixed rails.

What is the difference between an RTG and an RMG crane?

An RTG moves between yard blocks on tyres and needs no crane rails, so it suits flexible yards. An RMG runs on fixed rails with rail-guided positioning, so it suits fixed-layout terminals and rail transfer. The right choice depends on your yard layout, infrastructure and operating needs.

What capacity, span and lifting height do Weihua container yard cranes offer?

Our RTG covers 35–70 ton, with 23.47 m or 26 m span and 15.5 m or 18.5 m lifting height. Our RMG covers 30.5–50 ton, with a 35 m reference span and 12.5–18.3 m lifting height. Spans and heights are matched to your yard layout.

What power supply do these cranes use?

The RTG runs on a diesel generator set or three-phase AC 380 V 50 Hz power. The RMG runs on three-phase AC 380 V 50 Hz power. Tell us your site power conditions when you inquire.

What information do I need to get a quotation?

Send the crane type (if known), container sizes and maximum gross weight, container rows or rail layout, required stacking height, power supply, and your yard drawing if available.

Request a Container Yard Gantry Crane Solution

Planning a new container yard, upgrading an inland terminal or replacing handling equipment? Send us your project requirements and our team will recommend an RTG or RMG configuration. We will reply within 24 hours.

customer-visit-weihua

Related Reading

Get In Touch

Please feel free to leave a message. We will reply in 24 hours.

Please specify your requirement by referring to the following aspects:

  • Which crane product do you need?
  • What is the maximum lifting capacity (in tons) required for your project?
  • Could you specify the lifting height (in meters) needed?
  • Can you provide details on the working environment, such as ground conditions, space limitations, and any obstacles?
  • What is the expected frequency of use and the duration of the project?

Related Products

Want to Customize Your Crane Solutions with Us?

Email

[email protected]

𐀟

Message

Whatsapp

+8613781917315

wechat

Submit Request